With Value Access you'll save like never before

at over 65,000 local and national restaurants. We've got you covered from coast to coast!
Enjoy sensational savings from brands like these.

Value Access
Email:  
Password:
 

©2014 Sempris, LLC All rights reserved

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 20, 2014.

The following policies are in effect for the domains, sub-domains and Web pages owned and operated by Sempris, and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "Sempris"). The Sempris network includes numerous membership marketing Web sites (the "Sites"). By using any of the Sites, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy").

Sempris' Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using the Site. This Privacy Policy shall govern all information collected from or posted at any of the Sites, and the use of the personal information you decide to share. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice. It is your responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy. Sempris cares deeply about online privacy and the privacy of our users. If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@sempris.com.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

When you register as a member ("Member") on one of our Sites, we will collect and store your personal information, including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other information from which your identity is discernible. We will also collect and store payment information, including your credit card number. We may also collect and store demographic information such as your ZIP code, age, gender, and interests. Sometimes we collect or may collect a combination of the two types of information. We also gather or may gather certain information about your use of the Site, such as what areas you visit and what services you use. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that is or may be collected by us. This information can include, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This data is used to manage the Site, track usage and improve the Site services. Some of this data is linked to your personal information in order to protect Sempris from fraud.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Sempris may share your information with the following entities:

  • Carefully selected third parties for marketing purposes;
  • Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention;
  • Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services;
  • Other companies within the Sempris network.

You always will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from commercial messages in any such messages we send you. Please note we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating either to your account on one of our Sites or to your transactions on any of the Sites, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

We also may share your information:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Sempris, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. From time to time, Sempris or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstakes or contest on one or more of the Sites. Members may be asked to provide personal information, including name, e-mail address or home address, or to answer questions in order to participate. We may transfer personal information to certain ad partners that you have requested to receive information from. 

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors a particular Site receives or what are the most popular discount offers. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Sempris does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to Sempris. In the event we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@sempris.com.

USE OF COOKIES

Sempris uses "cookies" to help create a better and, for our members, a more personalized experience. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer, tied to information about the user. Cookies can only track information provided to the Site itself. This information may include your user name and password, to avoid your having to retype it every time you return to the Site. Your browser and other security applications can be set to prompt you when a Web site is setting a cookie or to reject all cookies. Unless you accept our cookies, you will not be able to use our Web site effectively, and many site sections and applications will not function properly or at all. Please note that Sempris allows third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Sempris Privacy Policy.

INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

We may partner with third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf on non-affiliated third party sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information we or the online advertising network serving the ad collect about your online activities here and elsewhere over time. For example, anonymous information collected across multiple sites that you visit over time may enable the ad network to predict your preferences and show you ads that are most likely to be of interest to you. Please note that we do not share any information that identifies you personally with the third party service providers who serve ads on our behalf. To opt out of these types of ads, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative for information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about online behavioral advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies.

SECURITY

Site user accounts are secured by passwords. Although no communications over the Internet are 100% secure, we work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Please note, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. For any additional information about the security measures we use on the Sites, please contact us at privacy@sempris.com.

CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD

You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Sempris password or login information to any third parties. If you choose to share this information with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password and therefore should review each third party's privacy policy. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

DECLINE TO RECEIVE INFORMATION

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please contact us at: privacy@sempris.com.

LINKS

The Sites may contain links to other Web sites. We of course are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other Web sites. When linking to another Web site we encourage our users to read the privacy policy stated on each and every Web site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on our Sites.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Sempris who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding twelve calendar months. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve calendar months. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to privacy@sempris.com or:
 
Sempris, LLC
P.O. Box 5034
Hopkins, MN 55343-1034
Attn: California Privacy Rights

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice. If we do this, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on each of the applicable Sites, with the effective date of the policy indicated at the top of the page. Your continued use of any of the Sites after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. Users are bound by any changes to the policy when she or he uses the Site after those changes have been posted. If, however, we are going to use a user's personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.  

Please send any questions about our Privacy Policy to: privacy@sempris.com.